High five for wanting to learn more about Amyris essential oil!
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Appearance: Pale yellow to amber brown clear thick liquid
- Strength: Mild to Moderate
- Description: Sweet, warm, and creamy woodsy aroma with hints of vanilla, cedar, and balsam
- Highlights: Often used as a substitute for sandalwood, and helps to fix scents in soap and cosmetics.
Want to learn more about this essential oil? Here’s some of my favorite resources:
- Robert Tisserand’s Essential Oil Safety, Pages 194-195
- Julia Lawless’ The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Page 36
- The Good Scents Company
Amyris essential oil does not list any constituents in the calculator. Constituents were compiled from several gas chromatograph analyses and cross-referenced with medical/science literature and studies. This does not mean Amyris essential oil does not contain restricted constituents! If the essential oil contains a restricted constituent but does not list it here, it is typically found at trace amounts and would not influence safe usage calculations within the usage rates of this calculator. Your specific Amyris essential oil may or may not contain such constituents or contain them at higher rates.